Condition: Naive vs Guided — both conditions, scored identically
Figures shown: mean accuracy across all 10 runs, both conditions

Page generated: 2026-08-16
Data (model runs) generated: 2026-04-11
Scoring inputs: ground truth cc2ed8f5, evaluate.py 845b70e9

Gemini 3.1 vs Claude (Extended Thinking): Naive & Guided

Both models run at their fixed temperatures (Gemini 3.1 t0, Claude thinking t1=1). Bold = highest score in each row. Green columns = Gemini 3.1, blue = Claude thinking.

Overall Accuracy

Gemini 3.1 — Naive Claude thinking — Naive Gemini 3.1 — Guided Claude thinking — Guided
Overall70.6%63.5%71.7%66.8%
Feature identification95.5%90.7%95.9%95.2%
Spatial location100.0%95.1%100.0%100.0%
Counting53.5%49.4%55.6%52.3%
Transcription83.7%78.3%83.9%78.3%
Counting + Spatial location61.4%35.0%62.3%41.5%
Transcription + Rule-based resolution67.5%48.1%67.9%50.7%

Effect of Guidance (Guided − Naive)

How much does expert guidance improve or hurt each model?

Gemini 3.1 ΔClaude thinking Δ
Overall+1.2%+3.3%
Feature identification+0.5%+4.5%
Spatial location±0.0%+4.9%
Counting+2.1%+2.9%
Transcription±0.0%±0.0%
Counting + Spatial location+0.9%+6.5%
Transcription + Rule-based resolution+0.4%+2.7%

Per-Question Accuracy

Q#Description Gemini 3.1 — Naive Claude thinking — Naive Gemini 3.1 — Guided Claude thinking — Guided G3.1 Δ
guided−naive
CT Δ
guided−naive
Feature identification
Category mean95.5%90.7%95.9%95.2%+0.5%+4.5%
Q1 BoolHas date?100.0%97.2%100.0%100.0%±0.0%+2.8%
Q3 BoolTwo columns?95.6%94.1%100.0%99.2%+4.4%+5.1%
Q4 BoolSigned?100.0%95.1%100.0%100.0%±0.0%+4.9%
Q6 BoolTop-left mark?87.2%70.3%84.1%79.0%-3.1%+8.7%
Q21 BoolBracket annotation?94.4%96.6%95.5%97.7%+1.1%+1.1%
Spatial location
Category mean100.0%95.1%100.0%100.0%±0.0%+4.9%
Q5 StrSignature location100.0%95.1%100.0%100.0%±0.0%+4.9%
Counting
Category mean53.5%49.4%55.6%52.3%+2.1%+2.9%
Q7 IntArchivist marks62.6%56.4%72.3%65.4%+9.7%+9.0%
Q8 IntQuondam count67.2%58.5%65.9%60.3%-1.3%+1.8%
Q9 IntCon count69.5%69.7%69.0%71.5%-0.5%+1.8%
Q11 IntE conjunction count45.4%39.2%47.2%45.6%+1.8%+6.4%
Q13 IntNamed travelers20.0%44.9%31.3%50.3%+11.3%+5.4%
Q14 IntUnnamed travelers47.9%47.2%53.1%50.8%+5.1%+3.6%
Q15 IntPlaces of origin34.4%31.0%22.1%34.4%-12.3%+3.3%
Q16 IntUnique places of stay52.6%47.7%50.0%49.0%-2.6%+1.3%
Q18 IntStay w/ person name62.6%60.0%67.4%46.2%+4.9%-13.8%
Q19 IntBracket total72.8%39.5%77.4%50.0%+4.6%+10.5%
Transcription
Category mean83.7%78.3%83.9%78.3%±0.0%±0.0%
Q10 TextWords after con91.5%88.8%91.0%88.0%-0.5%-0.8%
Q12 TextWords after e68.7%62.5%70.4%62.3%+1.8%±0.0%
Q22 TextAnnotation text90.8%83.6%90.1%84.5%-0.7%+0.9%
Counting + Spatial location
Category mean61.4%35.0%62.3%41.5%+0.9%+6.5%
Q17 PairStay per column50.0%34.4%47.2%40.3%-2.8%+5.9%
Q20 PairBrackets per column72.8%35.6%77.4%42.8%+4.6%+7.2%
Transcription + Rule-based resolution
Category mean67.5%48.1%67.9%50.7%+0.4%+2.7%
Q2 IntYear?67.5%48.1%67.9%50.7%+0.4%+2.7%

Head-to-Head: Gemini 3.1 vs Claude Thinking

Per question, which thinking model scores higher? Shows winner margin for naive and guided conditions separately.

Q#DescriptionNaive winnerNaive marginGuided winnerGuided marginAgreement
Q1Has date?Gemini 3.12.8%Gemini 3.10.0%✓
Q2Year?Gemini 3.119.4%Gemini 3.117.1%✓
Q3Two columns?Gemini 3.11.5%Gemini 3.10.8%✓
Q4Signed?Gemini 3.14.9%Gemini 3.10.0%✓
Q5Signature locationGemini 3.14.9%Gemini 3.10.0%✓
Q6Top-left mark?Gemini 3.116.9%Gemini 3.15.1%✓
Q7Archivist marksGemini 3.16.2%Gemini 3.16.9%✓
Q8Quondam countGemini 3.18.7%Gemini 3.15.6%✓
Q9Con countClaude thinking0.3%Claude thinking2.6%✓
Q10Words after conGemini 3.12.8%Gemini 3.13.0%✓
Q11E conjunction countGemini 3.16.2%Gemini 3.11.5%✓
Q12Words after eGemini 3.16.2%Gemini 3.18.1%✓
Q13Named travelersClaude thinking24.9%Claude thinking19.0%✓
Q14Unnamed travelersGemini 3.10.8%Gemini 3.12.3%✓
Q15Places of originGemini 3.13.3%Claude thinking12.3%✗ flip
Q16Unique places of stayGemini 3.14.9%Gemini 3.11.0%✓
Q17Stay per columnGemini 3.115.6%Gemini 3.16.9%✓
Q18Stay w/ person nameGemini 3.12.6%Gemini 3.121.3%✓
Q19Bracket totalGemini 3.133.3%Gemini 3.127.4%✓
Q20Brackets per columnGemini 3.137.2%Gemini 3.134.6%✓
Q21Bracket annotation?Claude thinking2.1%Claude thinking2.2%✓
Q22Annotation textGemini 3.17.2%Gemini 3.15.7%✓